Flood Alert in force: Middle River Medway

Published: 20 December 2019

201/12/19

A Flood Warning has been issued by the Environment Agency.

Flood Warning in force: River Medway, Alder Stream, Coult Stream and River Bourne at East Peckham.

Flooding is expected for: River Medway and The Bourne at East Peckham, including Little Mill and Hale Street.

Immediate action required.

River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of property is possible from 07:30am this morning, 20/12/19. We believe there is a possibility of flooding for properties in the area, particularly around Little Mill. Rainfall is clearing by 10am this morning, and scattered isolated showers are expected through Friday 20/12/19. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and debris from rivers. Please consider moving possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. This message will be updated by 14:00 pm on 20/12/19, or as the situation changes.

The Parish Council has activated its Community Emergency Plan. Both sandbag containers have been opened, these are located at the rear of the Curran Hall and at the Jubilee Hall Car Park. We have asked TMBC to make an additional supply of sandbags on standby.

If you know any vulnerable people or anyone who needs help getting sandbags please advise

Contacts would be

Steph Watson stephanie.watson@eastpeckham-pc.gov.uk  07944212262

Craig Matthews craig.matthews@eastpeckham-pc.gov.uk 07969063703

James Hockey James.hockey@eastpeckham-pc.gov.uk 07834854526

Mick Barton Mick.barton@eastpeckham-pc.gov.uk 07860947031

Karen Bell councilmanager@eastpeckham-pc.gov.uk 07376377687

David Boyle david.boyle@salvationarmy.org.uk 01622 872372

Sandra Edmonds Sandra.edmonds@kent.gov.uk 07969584183

Please take care out and about and if you can please take photos and videos

 

20/12/19

Flooding is possible for: The River Medway from Penshurst to Hampstead Lock at Yalding, including the Leigh Flood Storage Area, the Ensfield Road, Tonbridge, Paddock Wood, the Hop Farm, East Peckham, Branbridges and Hale Street.

Be prepared.

River levels are rising as a result of persistent heavy rainfall. It is likely that extensive flooding of low lying land and roads will be seen from Tonbridge through Tudeley and East Peckham. This is likely to include the sports pitches, also known as the racecourse, in Tonbridge. Heavy rainfall is forecast overnight tonight 19/12/19 through till later on Friday morning. As a result it is likely that more extensive areas of land will be flooded through Friday and into the weekend.

It would be wise to avoid rivers and to plan routes to avoid flooded roads and paths.

We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are patrolling the catchment. We are not storing water at the Leigh flood storage reservoir at the moment.

This message will be updated as the situation develops.

To check the latest information for your area

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/064WAF8MidMed

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 217035.

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.

What you should consider doing now

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions.

* Get ready to act on your flood plan if you have one.

* Move your car or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Prepare a flood kit of essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance documents, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you've been in contact with it.  

13/12/19

Flooding is possible for: The River Medway from Penshurst to Hampstead Lock at Yalding, including the Leigh Flood Storage Area, the Ensfield Road, Tonbridge, Paddock Wood, the Hop Farm, East Peckham, Branbridges and Hale Street.

Be prepared.

River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall on Thursday 12 December. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible from 13:00 on Friday 13 December and will continue overnight into Saturday 14 December. We do not expect property flooding and no further significant rainfall is currently forecast at this stage. We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are checking our defences and structures. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. This message will be updated by 4pm on Friday 13 December, or as the situation changes.

To check the latest information for your area

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/064WAF8MidMed

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 217035.

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.


What you should consider doing now

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions.

* Get ready to act on your flood plan if you have one.

* Move your car or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Prepare a flood kit of essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance documents, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you've been in contact with it.


To stop receiving these emails you can manage your account online at https://www.gov.uk/sign-up-for-flood-warnings. Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188. If you need to contact us please call Floodline. Please do not reply to this email.

A note about how your personal data is used: As your councillor, I am the “data controller” of any personal data you provide to me. I will use this personal data to enable me to deal with your query or matter. This may also require me to share your personal data with Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council to make sure your query gets handled appropriately. If you have any questions about how your personal data is used, please let me know. For full details about your data rights and about how I will process your personal data please see the Councillors’ privacy notice which can be found here

27/11/19

A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency.

Flood Alert in force: Middle River Medway.

Flooding is possible for: The River Medway from Penshurst to Hampstead Lock at Yalding, including the Leigh Flood Storage Area, the Ensfield Road, Tonbridge, Paddock Wood, the Hop Farm, East Peckham, Branbridges and Hale Street.

Be prepared.

River levels are forecast to rise as a result of heavy rainfall on Tuesday night and Wednesday morning. Consequently, flooding of low-lying roads, footpaths and farmland is expected along the River Medway between Penshurst and the Yalding area, between 16:00 today, Wednesday 27th November, and 16:00 tomorrow, Thursday 28th November. We are not expecting internal flooding of properties from the Medway but we are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are on the ground, checking our structures and removing any blockages where safe to do so. This message will be updated by 20:00 today, or as the situation changes.

To check the latest information for your area

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/064WAF8MidMed

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 217035.

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.

What you should consider doing now

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions.

* Get ready to act on your flood plan if you have one.

* Move your car or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Prepare a flood kit of essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance documents, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you've been in contact with it.